Privacy Statement

The Brain Injury Foundation is the leading community-funded organisation in Australia raising money for the support of individuals and families affected by brain injuries.

Our Commitment To You

The Brain Injury Foundation respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

What Information Is Collected

The Brain Injury Foundation collects personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details – information individuals have supplied to us.

Why We Collect Information

The Brain Injury Foundation is very grateful to the many thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to The Brain Injury Foundation in a number of ways, such as through donation coupon and online forms.

How Information Is Used

The Brain Injury Foundation uses the information to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing tax receipts, communicating with you on a regular basis, asking for your participation in our campaigns and providing you with updates on our grants and how your gifts are helping. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact:

The Brain Injury Foundation
The Privacy Officer
GPO Box 1089
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Australia
Phone – 07 3231 0600
Email – admin@bif.org.au

We will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of receiving communications from The Brain Injury Foundation and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Disclosing Your Information

The Brain Injury Foundation will not disclose your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services, for example database management, printing and mailing to the Brain Injury Foundation. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

Quality Of Information

The Brain Injury Foundation takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect such details.

How To Access, Correct Or Update Your Personal Information

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. If you would like to access or change any information that you have previously given us, please contact:

The Brain Injury Foundation
The Privacy Officer
GPO Box 1089
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Australia
Phone – 07 3231 0600
Email – admin@bif.org.au

Breach Of Privacy

The Brain Injury Foundation has made a commitment to uphold your rights under the National Privacy Act 1988. If you are unsatisfied with how your personal information has been handled you may lodge a complaint in writing to:

The Brain Injury Foundation
The Privacy Officer
GPO Box 1089
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Australia
Phone – 07 3231 0600
Email – admin@bif.org.au

We will contact you within 21 days to address your concerns. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose details can be found by visiting www.oaic.gov.au.

Visiting Our Website

We do not collect personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. The Brain Injury Foundation analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

The Brain Injury Foundation’s website may contain links to other sites of interest. The Brain Injury Foundation does not control and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to admin@bif.org.au. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page.

Our Website Security

All website donation transactions are processed through PayPal. Please click here to view their privacy policy.

By using this website you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk. You acknowledge that you do not hold the Brain Injury Foundation liable for any security breaches, viruses, Trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

Availability Of Policy

The Brain Injury Foundation may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to the Brain Injury Foundation’s website. This policy is available for free, upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Contact Us About Our Privacy Policy

For further information about the privacy policy, contact our privacy officer:

 

The Brain Injury Foundation
The Privacy Officer
GPO Box 1089
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Australia
Phone – 07 3231 0600
Email – admin@bif.org.au

For further information about the privacy policy, contact our privacy officer:

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly